Accepted scientific name:
Nephrops norvegicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Nephrops norvegicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Norway lobster English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Nephropoidea
Family Nephropidae
Genus Nephrops
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97317
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26cc243-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201