Accepted scientific name:
Pontophilus spinosus (Leach, 1815) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pontophilus spinosus (Leach, 1815)
Synonyms:
Astacus spinosus (Leach, 1815) (synonym) 2 literature references for Astacus spinosus (Leach, 1815)
Cheraphilus spinosus (Leach, 1815) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cheraphilus spinosus (Leach, 1815)
Crangon spinosus Leach, 1815 (synonym) 2 literature references for Crangon spinosus Leach, 1815
Common names:
Common name Language Country
spiny lobster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Crangonoidea
Family Crangonidae
Genus Pontophilus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97179
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df619cde-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201