Accepted scientific name:
Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Astacus crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Astacus crangon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cancer crangon Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cancer crangon Linnaeus, 1758
Crago vulgaris (Fabricius, 1798) (synonym)
Crangon crangon mediterranea Brashnikov, 1907 (synonym)
Crangon crangon typicus Doflein, 1900 (synonym)
Crangon maculatus Marcusen, 1867 (synonym)
Crangon maculosa Rathke, 1837 (synonym)
Crangon maculosa brevirostris Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Crangon maculosa suchumica Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Crangon maculosa typica Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Crangon rubropunctatus Risso, 1816 (synonym)
Crangon vulgaris Fabricius, 1798 (synonym) 2 literature references for Crangon vulgaris Fabricius, 1798
Steiracrangon orientalis Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Steiracrangon orientalis brevicauda Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Steiracrangon orientalis intermedia Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Steiracrangon orientalis longicauda Czerniavsky, 1884 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common shrimp - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Crangonoidea
Family Crangonidae
Genus Crangon
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97118
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efc73142-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201