Accepted scientific name:
Heterocarpus ensifer A. Milne-Edwards, 1881 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Heterocarpus ensifer A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Synonyms:
Atlantocaris gigas Ortmann, 1893 (synonym)
Heterocarpus carinatus (Smith, 1882) (synonym)
Pandalus carinatus Smith, 1882 (synonym)
Procletes atlanticus Lenz and Strunck, 1914 (synonym)
Procletes gigas (Ortmann, 1893) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
armed nylon shrimp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Pandaloidea
Family Pandalidae
Genus Heterocarpus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97064
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5dc37a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201