Accepted scientific name:
Gnathophyllum americanum Guérin-Méneville, 1855 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Gnathophyllum americanum Guérin-Méneville, 1855
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bumblebee shrimp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Palaemonoidea
Family Gnathophyllidae
Genus Gnathophyllum
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=96593
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dee4b58e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201