Accepted scientific name:
Pontonia domestica Gibbes, 1850 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Pontonia domestica Gibbes, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic pen shrimp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Palaemonoidea
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Pontonia
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kensley B., 12-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=96428
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:424a214f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201