Accepted scientific name:
Solenocera africana Stebbing, 1917 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Solenocera africana Stebbing, 1917
Synonyms:
Solenocera africanus Stebbing, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenocera africanus Stebbing, 1917
Solenocera membranacea capensis Heegaard, 1966 (synonym) 2 literature references for Solenocera membranacea capensis Heegaard, 1966
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African mud shrimp English -
solenocère d'Afrique French -
camarón fanguero africano Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Penaeoidea
Family Solenoceridae
Genus Solenocera
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=95991
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26bf4c7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201