Accepted scientific name:
Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius, 1798)
Synonyms:
Penaeopsis monoceros (Fabricius, 1798) (synonym) 2 literature references for Penaeopsis monoceros (Fabricius, 1798)
Penaeus monocerus Fabricius, 1798 (synonym) 2 literature references for Penaeus monocerus Fabricius, 1798
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ginger prawn English -
speckled prawn English -
speckled shrimp English -
crevette mouchetée French -
camarón moteado Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Penaeoidea
Family Penaeidae
Genus Metapenaeus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=95850
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26bb71c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201