Accepted scientific name:
Balanus eburneus Gould, 1841 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Balanus eburneus Gould, 1841
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ivory barnacle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Maxillopoda
Order Sessilia
Superfamily Balanoidea
Family Balanidae
Genus Balanus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=89621
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4c0054-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201