Accepted scientific name:
Vampyroteuthis infernalis Chun, 1903 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Vampyroteuthis infernalis Chun, 1903
Synonyms:
Cirroteuthis macrope Berry, 1911 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cirroteuthis macrope Berry, 1911
Danateuthis schmidti Joubin, 1929 (synonym) 3 literature references for Danateuthis schmidti Joubin, 1929
Hansenoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1929 (synonym) 3 literature references for Hansenoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1929
Melanoteuthis anderseni Joubin, 1931 (synonym) 3 literature references for Melanoteuthis anderseni Joubin, 1931
Melanoteuthis beebei Robson, 1929 (synonym) 2 literature references for Melanoteuthis beebei Robson, 1929
Melanoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1912 (synonym) 2 literature references for Melanoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1912
Melanoteuthis schmidti Joubin, 1929 (synonym)
Retroteuthis pacifica Joubin, 1929 (synonym) 3 literature references for Retroteuthis pacifica Joubin, 1929
Vampyroteuthis macrope (Berry, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vampyroteuthis macrope (Berry, 1911)
Watasella nigra Sasaki, 1920 (synonym) 3 literature references for Watasella nigra Sasaki, 1920
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Vampyromorphida
Family Vampyroteuthidae
Genus Vampyroteuthis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=82587
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e301717a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201