You selected Brachioteuthis velaini (Rochebrune, 1884). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachioteuthis riisei (Steenstrup, 1882) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Brachioteuthis riisei (Steenstrup, 1882)
Synonyms:
Brachioteuthis alicei (Joubin, 1900) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachioteuthis alicei (Joubin, 1900)
Brachioteuthis nympha (Pfeffer, 1884) (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachioteuthis nympha (Pfeffer, 1884)
Brachioteuthis velaini (Rochebrune, 1884) (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachioteuthis velaini (Rochebrune, 1884)
Entomopsis alicei Joubin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entomopsis alicei Joubin, 1899
Entomopsis alicei Joubin, 1900 (synonym) 2 literature references for Entomopsis alicei Joubin, 1900
Entomopsis velaini Rochebrune, 1884 (synonym) 2 literature references for Entomopsis velaini Rochebrune, 1884
Tracheloteuthis riisei Steenstrup, 1882 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tracheloteuthis riisei Steenstrup, 1882
Verrilliola nympha Pfeffer, 1884 (synonym) 2 literature references for Verrilliola nympha Pfeffer, 1884
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Teuthida
Family Brachioteuthidae
Genus Brachioteuthis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=82476
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:258f008e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201