Accepted scientific name:
Cuspidaria rostrata (Spengler, 1793) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cuspidaria rostrata (Spengler, 1793)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
rostrate dipperclam English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Pholadomyoida
Family Cuspidariidae
Genus Cuspidaria
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=82048
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26969ca-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201