Accepted scientific name:
Pholas dactylus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pholas dactylus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almindelig boremusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pholade Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common piddock English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Datte de mer French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pholade French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Bohrmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dattero bianco Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Folade Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taralhão Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrena Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Myoida
Superfamily Pholadoidea
Family Pholadidae
Genus Pholas
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=81812
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d268bd7a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201