Accepted scientific name:
Arcinella arcinella (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Arcinella arcinella (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Arcinella arcinella arcinella (Linnaeus, 1767)
Arcinella arcinella californica (Dall, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
spiny jewelbox English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Veneroida
Superfamily Chamoidea
Family Chamidae
Genus Arcinella
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=81671
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2685149-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201