Accepted scientific name:
Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1791) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1791)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ubiquitous peaclam English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Veneroida
Superfamily Corbiculoidea
Family Pisidiidae
Genus Pisidium
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=81405
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d267adf5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201