Accepted scientific name:
Tellina laevigata Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tellina laevigata Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Tellina bayleana Bertin, 1876 (synonym)
Tellina concinna Philippi, 1844 (synonym)
Tellina stella Davis, 1904 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
smooth tellin English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Veneroida
Superfamily Tellinoidea
Family Tellinidae
Genus Tellina
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=81174
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2670f1e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201