Accepted scientific name:
Americardia biangulata (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Americardia biangulata (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
western strawberry cockle - -
western strawberry-cockle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Veneroida
Superfamily Cardioidea
Family Cardiidae
Genus Americardia
Distribution: East Pacific; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=80921
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2664b24-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201