Accepted scientific name:
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almindelig hjertemusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hjertemusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common edible cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bucarde French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coque French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coque commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuore Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuore edule Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berbigão vulgar Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berberecho Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berberecho Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berberecho común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chica Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurrimaña Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurrimaño Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perdigón Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verdigón Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Veneroida
Superfamily Cardioidea
Family Cardiidae
Genus Cerastoderma
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=80901
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26632a9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201