Accepted scientific name:
Lexingtonia dolabelloides (I. Lea, 1840) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lexingtonia dolabelloides (I. Lea, 1840)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lexingtonia dolabelloides conradi (Vanatta)
Lexingtonia dolabelloides dolabelloides (Lea, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
slabside pearly mussel - -
slabside pearlymussel English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Unionoida
Family Unionidae
Genus Lexingtonia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=80257
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2648e7c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201