Accepted scientific name:
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crassostrea gigas gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
Crassostrea gigas kumamoto
Crassostrea gigas laperousii Schrenck
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant oyster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant Pacific oyster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Immigrant oyster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese Oyster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miyagi oyster - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugisisk øster Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stillehavs-østers Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse oester Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific cupped oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific giant oyster English -
Pacific oyster English -
Portuguese cupped oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huître creuse japonaise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huître portugaise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Felsenauster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifische Felsenauster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portugiesische Auster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenauster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrica concava Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrica giapponese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrica portoghese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostra gigante Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostra portuguesa Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostión Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostión del Pacífico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostra de pobre Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostra portuguesa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Ostreoida
Family Ostreidae
Genus Crassostrea
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=79868
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d262b167-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201