Accepted scientific name:
Limatula subauriculata (Montagu, 1808) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Limatula subauriculata (Montagu, 1808)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
small-ear fileclam English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Limoida
Family Limidae
Genus Limatula
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=79828
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2629176-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201