Accepted scientific name:
Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774)
Synonyms:
Dendronotus arborescens Müller, 1776 (synonym)
Dendronotus reynoldsi Couthouy, 1873 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
frond-aeolis English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Nudibranchia
Family Dendronotidae
Genus Dendronotus
Distribution: East Pacific; North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=78509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2608fdf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201