Accepted scientific name:
Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant garden slug - -
giant gardenslug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Stylommatophora
Family Limacidae
Genus Limax
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=77311
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d25a19c5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201