Accepted scientific name:
Ariolimax californicus J. G. Cooper, 1872 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ariolimax californicus J. G. Cooper, 1872
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
california banana slug - -
California bananaslug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Stylommatophora
Family Arionidae
Genus Ariolimax
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=77082
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d257b387-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201