Accepted scientific name:
Ammophila campestris Latreille, 1809 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ammophila campestris Latreille, 1809
Synonyms:
Ammophila nigrina F. Morawitz, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammophila nigrina F. Morawitz, 1889
Ammophila slovaca Zavadil in Zavadil, Sustera and Bat'a, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammophila slovaca Zavadil in Zavadil, Sustera and Bat'a, 1937
Ammophila striaticollis F. Morawitz, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammophila striaticollis F. Morawitz, 1889
Ammophilus retusus Gistel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammophilus retusus Gistel, 1848
Miscus neoxenus F. Smith, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miscus neoxenus F. Smith, 1856
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Sphecidae
Genus Ammophila
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=768873
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:254d5efe-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201