Accepted scientific name:
Xylocopa alticola (Cockerell, 1919) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Xylocopa alticola (Cockerell, 1919)
Synonyms:
Mesotrichia stuhlmanni alticola Cockerell, 1919 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mesotrichia stuhlmanni alticola Cockerell, 1919
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Apidae
Genus Xylocopa
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=766605
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:254936a8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201