Accepted scientific name:
Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bloodfluke planorb English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Basommatophora
Family Planorbidae
Genus Biomphalaria
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=76637
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d255629c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201