Accepted scientific name:
Hoplitis mitis (Nylander, 1852) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hoplitis mitis (Nylander, 1852)
Synonyms:
Hoplitis montivaga (Morawitz, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplitis montivaga (Morawitz, 1872)
Infraspecific taxon: Hoplitis mitis granadae Tkalcu, 1984
Hoplitis mitis mitis (Nylander, 1852)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Hoplitis
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756691
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2542a86a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201