Accepted scientific name:
Hoplitis jheringii (Ducke, 1898) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hoplitis jheringii (Ducke, 1898)
Synonyms:
Hoplitis jheringi (Ducke, 1898) (synonym) 2 literature references for Hoplitis jheringi (Ducke, 1898)
Infraspecific taxon: Hoplitis jheringii hirundo (Warncke, 1992)
Hoplitis jheringii jheringii (Ducke, 1898)
Hoplitis jheringii urbica (Warncke, 1992)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Hoplitis
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756652
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:41cb0387-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201