Accepted scientific name:
Hoplitis fulva (Eversmann, 1852) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hoplitis fulva (Eversmann, 1852)
Synonyms:
Hoplitis grandis (Morawitz, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplitis grandis (Morawitz, 1873)
Osmia grandis Morawitz, 1873 (synonym) 3 literature references for Osmia grandis Morawitz, 1873
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Hoplitis
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756617
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25429cf8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201