Accepted scientific name:
Icteranthidium ferrugineum (Fabricius, 1787) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Icteranthidium ferrugineum (Fabricius, 1787)
Synonyms:
Icteranthidium azarense (Mavromoustakis, 1934) (synonym) 2 literature references for Icteranthidium azarense (Mavromoustakis, 1934)
Infraspecific taxon: Icteranthidium ferrugineum discoidale (Latreille, 1809)
Icteranthidium ferrugineum ferrugineum (Fabricius, 1787)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Icteranthidium
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756019
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25424a8c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201