Accepted scientific name:
Melitta leporina (Panzer, 1799) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Melitta leporina (Panzer, 1799)
Synonyms:
Melitta sinkiangensis Wu, 1978 (synonym) 2 literature references for Melitta sinkiangensis Wu, 1978
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Melittidae
Genus Melitta
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=753691
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2540b686-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201