Accepted scientific name:
Dasypoda altercator (Harris, 1780) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dasypoda altercator (Harris, 1780)
Synonyms:
Dasypoda hirtipes (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasypoda hirtipes (Fabricius, 1793)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Melittidae
Genus Dasypoda
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=753596
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2540a236-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201