Accepted scientific name:
Latirus nematus Woodring, 1928 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Latirus nematus Woodring, 1928
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
threaded latirus English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neogastropoda
Family Fasciolariidae
Genus Latirus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=74194
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d25236c9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201