Accepted scientific name:
Buccinum sericatum Hancock, 1846 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Buccinum sericatum Hancock, 1846
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
silky whelk English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neogastropoda
Family Buccinidae
Genus Buccinum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=73787
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d25189f3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201