Accepted scientific name:
Acanthina spirata (de Blainville, 1832) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Acanthina spirata (de Blainville, 1832)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
angular unicorn English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neogastropoda
Family Muricidae
Genus Acanthina
Distribution: East Pacific; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=73436
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2511ccb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201