Accepted scientific name:
Emberiza calandra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Emberiza calandra Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Miliaria calandra (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Miliaria calandra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Emberiza calandra buturlini H. E. Johansen, 1907
Emberiza calandra calandra Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Corn Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Genus Emberiza
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=729218
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ebf7bc94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201