You selected Cypraea exanthema Linnaeus, 1767. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cypraea zebra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cypraea zebra Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Cypraea exanthema Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Cypraea zebra dissimilis Schilder, 1924
Cypraea zebra vallei Juame and Borro, 1946
Cypraea zebra zebra Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
measled cowrie - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Cypraeidae
Genus Cypraea
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=72767
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25334276-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201