You selected Cypraea bicallosa Gray, 1832. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cypraea surinamensis G. Perry, 1811 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cypraea surinamensis G. Perry, 1811
Synonyms:
Cypraea aubryana Jousseaume, 1869 (synonym)
Cypraea barbadensis Schilder, 1941 (synonym)
Cypraea bicallosa Gray, 1832 (synonym)
Cypraea callosa Weinkauff, 1881 (synonym)
Cypraea ingloria Crosse, 1878 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
surinam cowrie - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Cypraeidae
Genus Cypraea
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=72749
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25333baa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201