You selected Cypraea peilei (Schilder, 1932). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cypraea cervus Linnaeus, 1771 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cypraea cervus Linnaeus, 1771
Synonyms:
Cypraea peilei (Schilder, 1932) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic deer cowrie - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Cypraeidae
Genus Cypraea
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=72743
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:253336fa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201