Accepted scientific name:
Lycalopex gymnocercus (G. Fischer, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycalopex gymnocercus (G. Fischer, 1814)
Synonyms:
Pseudalopex gymnocercus (G. Fischer, 1814) (synonym) 4 literature references for Pseudalopex gymnocercus (G. Fischer, 1814)
Infraspecific taxon: Lycalopex gymnocercus antiquus (Ameghino, 1889)
Lycalopex gymnocercus domeykoanus (Philippi, 1901)
Lycalopex gymnocercus gracilis (Burmeister, 1861)
Lycalopex gymnocercus gymnocercus (G. Fischer, 1814)
Lycalopex gymnocercus maullinicus (Philippi, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pampas Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Lycalopex
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726273
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f00d7d64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201