Accepted scientific name:
Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844)
Synonyms:
Felis geoffroyi d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844 (synonym) 4 literature references for Felis geoffroyi d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844
Oncifelis geoffroyi (d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844) (synonym) 4 literature references for Oncifelis geoffroyi (d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844)
Infraspecific taxon: Leopardus geoffroyi euxanthus (Pocock, 1940)
Leopardus geoffroyi geoffroyi (d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844)
Leopardus geoffroyi leucobaptus (Pocock, 1940)
Leopardus geoffroyi paraguae (Pocock, 1940)
Leopardus geoffroyi salinarum (Thomas, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Geoffroy's Cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Leopardus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726252
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecf30798-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201