Accepted scientific name:
Seiurus aurocapilla (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Seiurus aurocapilla (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Seiurus aurocapillus (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 8 literature references for Seiurus aurocapillus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Infraspecific taxon: Seiurus aurocapilla aurocapilla (Linnaeus, 1766)
Seiurus aurocapilla cinereus A. H. Miller, 1942
Seiurus aurocapilla furvior Batchelder, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ovenbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Parulidae
Genus Seiurus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25324cc2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201