You selected Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 7 literature references for Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Green-backed Heron English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Butorides
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24f2e10-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201