Accepted scientific name:
Rhopalus subrufus (Gmelin, 1790) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhopalus subrufus (Gmelin, 1790)
Synonyms:
Lygaeus capitatus Fabricius, 1794 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lygaeus capitatus Fabricius, 1794
Rhopalus capitatus (Fabricius, 1794) (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhopalus capitatus (Fabricius, 1794)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coreoidea
Family Rhopalidae
Genus Rhopalus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: Subgenus: Rhopalus
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=721915
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:253014a2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201