Accepted scientific name:
Tupiocoris notatus (Distant, 1893) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tupiocoris notatus (Distant, 1893)
Synonyms:
Cyrtopeltis notata (Distant, 1893) (synonym) 3 literature references for Cyrtopeltis notata (Distant, 1893)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae
Genus Tupiocoris
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=718597
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:252cedd6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201