Accepted scientific name:
Orius niger (Wolff, 1811) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orius niger (Wolff, 1811)
Synonyms:
Orius nigra (Wolff, 1811) (synonym) 2 literature references for Orius nigra (Wolff, 1811)
Salda nigra Wolff, 1811 (synonym) 2 literature references for Salda nigra Wolff, 1811
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Anthocoridae
Genus Orius
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=717484
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2524fc3e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201