You selected Crax tomentosa Spix, 1825. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mitu tomentosum (Spix, 1825) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mitu tomentosum (Spix, 1825)
Synonyms:
Crax tomentosa Spix, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Crax tomentosa Spix, 1825
Mitu tomentosa (Spix, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitu tomentosa (Spix, 1825)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crestless Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Mitu
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=715222
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f04a4e92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201