Accepted scientific name:
Bombus sylvestris (Lepeletier, 1832) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Bombus sylvestris (Lepeletier, 1832)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Four-coloured Cuckoo-bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Apidae
Genus Bombus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=715024
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24cd15b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201