Accepted scientific name:
Bombus sylvarum (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Bombus sylvarum (Linnaeus, 1761)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Knapweed Carder-bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrill carder bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrill Carder-bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Apidae
Genus Bombus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=715023
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24ccf69-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201